Section 1: This week in Standard Pauper

Section 2: Player run events

SPDC 29.15

19-Jul-15
Standard · 18 Players
18 Decks · 100% Reported
3 rounds Swiss
Top 8 playoff
Hosted by DrChrisBakerDC

1st bohaterism by Jonder_qind
2nd Token Izzet Control by Cabel
T4 Simic Hexproof by DrChrisBakerDC
T4 Boros Heroic by WujekMZK
T8 Red Deck Wins by AmericanGaren
T8 Why is Cruel Revival uncommon :( by amnaremotoas
T8 Winged Weenie by Azgan
T8 mono green by yelloweyes2

The winning deck:

BOHATERISM
Standard · Aggro
 1st by Jonder_qind in SPDC 29.15 (6-0)

Creatures (18)
Akroan Skyguard
Satyr Hoplite
Wingsteed Rider
Hopeful Eidolon
Lagonna-Band Trailblazer

Spells (22)
Dragon Mantle
Feat of Resistance
Gods Willing
Titan’s Strength
Chosen by Heliod
Inferno Fist
Temur Battle Rage
Lands (20)
Plains
Mountain
Wind-Scarred Crag
Evolving Wilds

SIDEBOARD (15)
Scouring Sands
Pillar of Light
Kill Shot
Erase

The MatchUps

R1:  Win:  2 – 0 vs.  goraph  RG Monsters 
R2:  Win:  2 – 1 vs.  DrChrisBakerDC  Simic Hexproof 
R3:  Win:  2 – 0 vs.  Azgan  Winged Weenie 
T8:  Win:  2 – 0 vs.  amnaremotoas  Why is Cruel Revival uncommon :( 
T4:  Win:  2 – 1 vs.  DrChrisBakerDC  Simic Hexproof 
T2:  Win:  2 – 0 vs.  Cabel  Token Izzet Control 

MPDC 29.15

20-Jul-15
Standard · 18 Players
18 Decks · 100% Reported
3 rounds Swiss
Top 8 playoff
Hosted by gwyned

1st RW Heroic by Luc3k
2nd Red heroic by JogandoPelado
T4 Token Izzet Control by Cabel
T4 Malum`s MBC by DoutorTyr
T8 bohaterism by Jonder_qind
T8 Charge Forward! by kokonade1000
T8 Exiler by rremedio1
T8 monogreen by yelloweyes2

The winning deck:

RW HEROIC
Standard · Aggro
 1st by Luc3k in MPDC 29.15 (5-1)

Creatures (19)
Akroan Skyguard
Satyr Hoplite
Sungrace Pegasus
Wingsteed Rider
Hopeful Eidolon
Ainok Bond-Kin

Spells (21)
Defiant Strike
Dragon Mantle
Feat of Resistance
Titan’s Strength
Glaring Aegis
Gods Willing
Hammerhand
Lands (20)
Mountain
Plains
Wind-Scarred Crag

SIDEBOARD (15)
Fall of the Hammer
Revoke Existence
Heliod’s Pilgrim
Temur Battle Rage
Gods Willing
Lagonna-Band Trailblazer

The MatchUps

R1:  Loss:  0 – 2 vs.  JogandoPelado  Red heroic 
R2:  Win:  2 – 0 vs.  beatnik bobby  Izzet Control 
R3:  Win:  2 – 0 vs.  Jebit  Flurry Monsters 
T8:  Win:  2 – 1 vs.  rremedio1  Exiler 
T4:  Win:  2 – 1 vs.  Cabel  Token Izzet Control 
T2:  Win:  2 – 0 vs.  JogandoPelado  Red heroic 

Section 3: Extended Pauper

Ok so we have some updates to what we will be playing.

MonoBlue Fliers

Creatures (22)
Cloudfin Raptor
Delver of Secrets
Frostburn Weird
Stormbound Geist
Cloaked Siren
Scrapskin Drake
Stitched Drake

Spells (17)
Nullify
Think Twice
Negate
Silent Departure
Mizzium Skin
Rise of Eagles
Lands (21)
19 Island
Haunted Fengraf

Sideboard (15)
One-Eyed Scarecrow
Runner’s Bane
Claustrophobia
Sidisi’s Faithful
Dispel
Silent Departure
Elgaud Shieldmate
Negate
Hands of Binding

Because I love the mono so much!

Now, here is Sam’s updated deck:

Creatures (18)
Sultai Scavenger
Delver of Secrets
Gurmag Angler
Stormbound Geist
Jeskai Sage

Spells (20)
Thought Scour
Anticipate
Murder
Forbidden Alchemy
Tragic Slip
Devour Flesh
Lands (22)
Dismal Backwater
Evolving Wilds
Dimir Guildgate
Island
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Festergloom
Duress
Negate
Curse of the Bloody Tome
Devour Flesh
Murder

What decks are you brewing up?

 

Share This