The MagicGatheringStrat Show, Ep. 20

Section 1: This week in Standard Pauper

Section 2: Player run events

SPDC 29.15

19-Jul-15
Standard · 18 Players
18 Decks · 100% Reported
3 rounds Swiss
Top 8 playoff
Hosted by DrChrisBakerDC

1st bohaterism by Jonder_qind
2nd Token Izzet Control by Cabel
T4 Simic Hexproof by DrChrisBakerDC
T4 Boros Heroic by WujekMZK
T8 Red Deck Wins by AmericanGaren
T8 Why is Cruel Revival uncommon :( by amnaremotoas
T8 Winged Weenie by Azgan
T8 mono green by yelloweyes2

The winning deck:

BOHATERISM
Standard · Aggro
 1st by Jonder_qind in SPDC 29.15 (6-0)

[d]
Creatures
4 Akroan Skyguard
4 Satyr Hoplite
4 Wingsteed Rider
3 Hopeful Eidolon
3 Lagonna-Band Trailblazer
Spells
4 Dragon Mantle
4 Feat of Resistance
4 Gods Willing
4 Titan’s Strength
2 Chosen by Heliod
2 Inferno Fist
2 Temur Battle Rage
Lands
8 Plains
6 Mountain
4 Wind-Scarred Crag
2 Evolving Wilds
SIDEBOARD
4 Scouring Sands
4 Pillar of Light
4 Kill Shot
3 Erase
[/d]

The MatchUps

R1:  Win:  2 – 0 vs.  goraph  RG Monsters 
R2:  Win:  2 – 1 vs.  DrChrisBakerDC  Simic Hexproof 
R3:  Win:  2 – 0 vs.  Azgan  Winged Weenie 
T8:  Win:  2 – 0 vs.  amnaremotoas  Why is Cruel Revival uncommon :( 
T4:  Win:  2 – 1 vs.  DrChrisBakerDC  Simic Hexproof 
T2:  Win:  2 – 0 vs.  Cabel  Token Izzet Control 

MPDC 29.15

20-Jul-15
Standard · 18 Players
18 Decks · 100% Reported
3 rounds Swiss
Top 8 playoff
Hosted by gwyned

1st RW Heroic by Luc3k
2nd Red heroic by JogandoPelado
T4 Token Izzet Control by Cabel
T4 Malum`s MBC by DoutorTyr
T8 bohaterism by Jonder_qind
T8 Charge Forward! by kokonade1000
T8 Exiler by rremedio1
T8 monogreen by yelloweyes2

The winning deck:

RW HEROIC
Standard · Aggro
 1st by Luc3k in MPDC 29.15 (5-1)

[d]
Creatures
4 Akroan Skyguard
4 Satyr Hoplite
4 Sungrace Pegasus
4 Wingsteed Rider
2 Hopeful Eidolon
1 Ainok Bond-Kin
Spells
4 Defiant Strike
4 Dragon Mantle
4 Feat of Resistance
3 Titan’s Strength
2 Glaring Aegis
2 Gods Willing
2 Hammerhand
Lands
8 Mountain
8 Plains
4 Wind-Scarred Crag
SIDEBOARD
4 Fall of the Hammer
3 Revoke Existence
3 Heliod’s Pilgrim
2 Temur Battle Rage
2 Gods Willing
1 Lagonna-Band Trailblazer
[/d]

The MatchUps

R1:  Loss:  0 – 2 vs.  JogandoPelado  Red heroic 
R2:  Win:  2 – 0 vs.  beatnik bobby  Izzet Control 
R3:  Win:  2 – 0 vs.  Jebit  Flurry Monsters 
T8:  Win:  2 – 1 vs.  rremedio1  Exiler 
T4:  Win:  2 – 1 vs.  Cabel  Token Izzet Control 
T2:  Win:  2 – 0 vs.  JogandoPelado  Red heroic 

Section 3: Extended Pauper

Ok so we have some updates to what we will be playing.

MonoBlue Fliers

[d]
Creatures
4 Cloudfin Raptor
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Frostburn Weird
4 Stormbound Geist
2 Cloaked Siren
2 Scrapskin Drake
2 Stitched Drake

Spells
4 Nullify
3 Think Twice
4 Negate
3 Silent Departure
2 Mizzium Skin
1 Rise of Eagles

Lands
19 Island
2 Haunted Fengraf

Sideboard
3 One-Eyed Scarecrow
2 Runner’s Bane
2 Claustrophobia
2 Sidisi’s Faithful
2 Dispel
1 Silent Departure
1 Elgaud Shieldmate
1 Negate
1 Hands of Binding
[/d]

Because I love the mono so much!

Now, here is Sam’s updated deck:

[d]
Creatures
3 Sultai Scavenger
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Gurmag Angler
4 Stormbound Geist
3 Jeskai Sage

Spells
4 Thought Scour
3 Anticipate
3 Murder
4 Forbidden Alchemy
3 Tragic Slip
3 Devour Flesh

Lands
4 Dismal Backwater
4 Evolving Wilds
2 Dimir Guildgate
7 Island
5 Swamp

Sideboard
2 Festergloom
4 Duress
4 Negate
3 Curse of the Bloody Tome
1 Devour Flesh
1 Murder [/d]

What decks are you brewing up?