We are now in round three of the Pauper Gauntlet. Play has moved to the Tournament Practice room and decks are now eliminated immediatly if they lose.

What is the Pauper Gauntlet?
All about the Pauper Gauntlet Season 03: http://mtgolibrary.blogspot.se/2015/11/the-pauper-gauntlet.html
All the deck lists: http://mtgolibrary.blogspot.se/2015/11/the-decks-of-pauper-gauntlet-s03.html

Round three
Round three is played in the Tournament Practice room and if a deck loses it is elmiinated from the Pauper Gauntlet (unless voted back after round 4). Here are all the results of round three so far (including results from last week)

We were 12-4 in round 3 when this week began. 67 decks went into round three.

These are the matches that have been played this week.

Blue Bichinho beats Mono Black Land Destruction 2-1
Simic Oracle takes down tier 1 deck MBC 2-1
CrocaJund loses to Simic Devoid 1-2
Turbo Angler wins against AzoriusKitty 2-1
Delver obliterates Rakdos Nightmare 2-0 (The best deck in Pauper has not done well in the Pauper Gauntlet – maybe this is the year for Delver?)

RG Land Crusher gets overrun by Suicide Black 0-2
Suicide Black defeats RUG Tron 2-1
Stompy Tokens defeats Angler Delver 2-0
Pestilence Control stood no chance against Izzet Tron 0-2
Izzet Cooldotha takes on a TE deck that quit

Selesnya Flash is defeated by Delver 0-2
MUC faces a quitter
The Pauper Gauntlet is eliminated from the Pauper Gauntlet by MBC 1-2
Pauper Nightmare takes on Delver and wins 2-0
Gary Busey is arrested and imprisoned by WatchRites 1-2

TurboZoo defeats Goblins 2-0

16 matches played with a 10-6 record. 22-10 total for round 3. 35 decks still has to play their round 3 match. 57 decks are still active in the Pauper Gauntlet S03.

These were the earlier matchs played in round 3 before this week:

RUG Tron defeats Angler Delver 2-0
Green Ramp LD takes down Ninjutsu Reality Acid (!) 2-1
Infect gets a two turn kill (see above) and wins 2-1
Mono Red Heroic crushes Jund Dredge 2-0
Green One takes on Simic Explore and wins 2-0

Goblins run over Rakdos Reanimator 2-0
Exhume Control got outresourced by Pig Trinket piloted by a Gauntlet fan 0-2
5-color Green is murdered by Angler Delver 0-2
Death Control wins against Eye Candy Control 2-0
BUGS & Pigs plays double lifestaff against RDW and wins 2-0

Affinity lost to Dimir Teachings 1-2 and is eliminated.
Burn defeats AzoriusKitty 2-0
Encroaching Blight is defeated by White Metalcraft 1-2
Black Auramancer, the Pauper Rogue Cup champion, defeats MBC 2-1
Kuldotha Mardu defeats RUG Tron 2-1.
MBC defeats BorosKitty 2-1

What happens now?
Round 3 will end on Jan 19 (it was a long round due to the holidays). Round 4 will be shorter and will end on Sunday Feb 7 and then we will have the voteback. The preliminary format for the Voteback is that every viewer gets three votes and three decks are brought back into the Gauntlet. A deck that is voted back can be from any round – i.e. even the decks that lost during double elimination can come back after the Voteback.

Please visit our sponsor Mtgotickets, new customers receive 10 tickets for $8. Click on this link to check out mtgotickets

Share This