The playoff is over. Slivers wins with a 5-0 record. Now the top 9 decks will decide which deck wins the Pauper Gauntlet

See below for the exacts standings of the decks in the playoff.

What is the Pauper Gauntlet?
All about the Pauper Gauntlet Season 03: http://mtgolibrary.blogspot.se/2015/11/the-pauper-gauntlet.html
All the deck lists: http://mtgolibrary.blogspot.se/2015/11/the-decks-of-pauper-gauntlet-s03.html

The nine decks that are still in the competition (the top 9)
Aristocrats by Paul Jones: http://tappedout.net/mtg-decks/gb-suicide-is-painless/
Bant Sword and Shield by Paul Jones: http://tappedout.net/mtg-decks/bant-sword-and-shield/
Bugs & Pigs: By Galactic President. http://tappedout.net/mtg-decks/bugs-pigs-20/
Cyborgs by jphsnake: http://tappedout.net/mtg-decks/cyborgs-1/
Green One: By Deluxeicoff. http://mtgolibrary.blogspot.se/2015/09/pauper-gauntlet-competitor-1-green-one.html
Mono Black Control by Mario.
Pig Trinket by Power_T: http://mtgolibrary.blogspot.se/2015/11/the-decks-powert-submitted-to-pauper.html
Spiteful Leeches by Bava: http://magicgatheringstrat.com/2015/11/spiteful-leeches-a-combo-list-for-pauper-gauntlet-s3/
WW Soul Tokens by Bava: http://magicgatheringstrat.com/2015/12/ww-soul-tokens-in-the-pauper-gauntlet/

What happens now?
Round eight begins on Monday April 4th. We are now in weekly rounds.
.
Top ten decks still alive
BUGs & Pigs and Green One remains alive as the only two Top Ten decks from last season.

The Eliminations to this point

The playoff for the 10th spot in the top 10
10th place: Slivers (won the playoff)
11th place: Stompy Tokens, Mono Red Heroic (round five in the playoff)
13th place: Goblin Storm, BorosKitty Initiated (round four in the playoff)
15pth place: Stompy (round three in the playoff)
16th place: RUG Tron, Izzet Cooldotha and UG Madness

Round seven eliminations – the decks in the Top 10 Playoff: BorosKitty Initiated, Slivers, Mono Red Heroic, Stompy, UG Madness, RUG Tron and Izzet Cooldotha.
19th place (round six): Infect, Blue Bichinho, Death Control, Burn (runner-up from last season) and Pauper Nightmare.
24th place (round five) Illusory Tricks, White Heroes, Goblins, Suicide Black, Turbo Angler, Simic Oracle, Kuldotha Mardu, Elves, Rhystic Tron, MUC, Black Auramancer, Love Train,
36th place (round four) Counter-Kitty,UB Trinket Control, Rakdos Vampires, Flying Ninjas, Turbo Zoo, Shroudfang Ninja. Delver, Green Ramp LD, Snow-Go, Turbo Exhume
45th place: Shared by the 26 decks eliminated in round three: Affinity, Exhume Control, Familiars, Rebel Grind, Pestilence Control, Encroaching Blight, Green Grifters, The Pauper Gauntlet, Project X, Tortured Toolbox, RG Land Crusher, RG Landfall, DelverFiend, Eggs, Gary Busey LD, Selesnya Flash, Abzan Grindhouse, Bant Fog, Crocajund, BUG Proliferators, Evil Allies, Land-o-derm, Pig Trinket, Sultai Delve, 5-color Green
70th place: Shared by nine decks that died during double Elimination, (round one and two): Red Land Destruction, Mono Black Land Destruction, Glass Cannon Red, Tortured Madness, Cheaty Morph, Living End, 1-land Spy, UB Justice Control and Dragon Delve.

Round 1 ended 56-22 (72% match win rate)
Round 2 ended 13-9 (59% win)
Round 3 ended 43-26 (62% win)
Round 4 ended 32-11 (74% win – best win rate so far in Pauper Gauntlet history!)
Round 5 ended 23-12 (66% win)
Round 6 ended 18-5 (78% win) – a new record!
Round 7 ended 9-9 (50% win!)

Please visit our sponsor Mtgotickets, new customers receive 10 tickets for $8. Click on this link to check out mtgotickets

Share This